Conference at a Glance

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15
Trade Show, 8 am to 2 pm & 4 pm to 6 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne Pierce Expo
Tuesday AM
9:30-12:00
concurrent Sessions
Tree Fruit I Food Safety Specialty and Ethinic Crops Blueberry I Innovative Ideas for Small Acreage Growing Beautiful Cut Flowers

TRADE SHOW

 

Moderator Duane Greene Heather Bryant Andy Radin L. McDermott Skip Paul Polly Hutchison

 

LUNCH - 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne   Expo
Tuesday PM
2:00-4:30
concurrent Sessions
Tree Fruit II Brambles Winter Growing Harvest and Handling Efficiencies Blueberry II   TRADE SHOW
Moderator Duane Greene Mary Concklin Sandy Arnold Vern Grubinger L. McDermott  
Tuesday PM
6:00-9:00
  $100,000 Per Acre on a Small Farm
Jean Martin Fourtier
     
Moderator          

Other Events

9:00 -3:00 pm - Book Signing/Sales - Jean Martin Fortier
Location: Trade Show

12:45-1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: MFGA Annual Meeting
Location: Armory

12:45-1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Diseases Around the Farm and Control Options - Becky Sideman
Location: Salon A

12:45-1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Herbs, Downy Mildew and Hot Water Treating of Seeds - Meg McGrath
Location: Curriers

4:45-5:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Winter Growing/Season Extension - Ted Blomgen
Location: Armory

4:45-5:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Pollinator Health - Kim Stoner
Location: Curriers

4:30-6 pm - Trade Show Social


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 16
Trade Show, 8 am to 2 pm & 4 pm to 6 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne Expo
Wednesday AM
9:30-12:00
concurrent sesssions


Stone Fruit Brassicas/
Leaf Greens
Mechanical Weed Control Strawberry I On Farm Trials TRADE SHOW
Moderator John Clement Sandy Arnold Vern Grubinger David Handley Eric Sideman
LUNCH - 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne Expo
Wedesday PM
2:00-4:30
concurrent sessions

Hard Cider Vine Crops Soil Health Farm Decisions: Scaling Up or Not Strawberry II TRADE SHOW
Moderator T. Bradshaw K. Stoner Mark Hutchinson Jude Boucher David Handley

Other Events

12:45 - 1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Tips and Tricks for Small Scale Farming Profits - Jean-Martin Fortier
Location: Salon A

12:45 - 1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer:Washing Station Set-Ups and Efficiencies - Paul Arnold
Location: Curriers

4:45 - 5:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Tools, Tractors and Techniques for Weed Management - Vern Grubinger
Location: Salon A

4:45 - 5:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Insects in Our Fields and Crops - Eric Sideman
Location: Curriers

6-7:30 pm - Social Mixer and Awards Program
Location:
Salon B,C,D


THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17
Trade Show, 8 am to 2 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne Expo
Thursday AM
9:30-12:00
concurrent sesssions
Root Crops Organic Production Greenhouse Tomatoes Viticulture I Technology TRADE SHOW
Moderator Chuck Bornt Eric Sideman Ann Hazelrigg Sonia Schloemann Tori Jackson
LUNCH - 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Room
Day/Time
Armory Salon A Salon
BCD
Curriers Frost/ Hawthorne Expo
Thursday PM
2:00-4:30
concurrent sessions
Sweet Corn Hops Greenhouse Container Growing Viticulture II Fertilizer Decision Making TRADE SHOW
Moderator Sandy Arnold Heather Faubert Becky Sideman Sonia Schloemann Andy Radin

Other Events

12:45-1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Greenhouse Tomatoes - Sandy Dietz, Becky Sideman
Location: Salon A

12:45-1:45 pm - Farmer to Farmer: Begining Farmers: Startup Decisions - Crystal Stewart
Location:
Curriers         



 

Sessions: