Thursday, December 15

Trade Show, 8am-2pm & 4pm-6pm
Farmer to Farmer 12:45 - 1:45

Morning Program

9:30 – 12:00, Six Concurrent Sessions

Blueberry School
Location: Salon BCD
Moderator: David Handley
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 1.5 crop, .5 pest, .5 nutrient

  • 9:30 The Highbush Blueberry Plant and Variety Characteristics
    David Handley, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
  • 10:00 Pre-Plant Considerations and Preparation 
    Mark Hutchinson, University of Maine Cooperative Extension       
  • 10:30 Planting, Early Care and Nutrition
    Cathy Heidenreich, Cornell University
  • 11:00 Pruning Blueberry Bushes, Young and Old
    David Handley, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
  • 11:30 Insect and Disease Management Basics
    Sonia Schloemann, University of Massachusetts Extension

Cut Flowers
Location: Curriers
Moderator: Becky Sideman
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 1.0 crop, .5 pest

  • 9:30 From Field to Vase: Postharvest Care of Fresh Cut Flowers
    Lois Stack, University of Maine
  • 10:00 Do You Have Room for Woody Ornamentals?
    Cathy Neal, University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension
  • 10:30 Growing Specialty Cut Flowers in New England
    Nancy Stedman, Little River Flower Farm, Buxton, ME
  • 11:00 Cut Flower Production with Alternative Cover Crop Beds
    Diana Doll, StrayCat Flower Farm, Burlington, VT
  • 11:30 Managing Insect Problems in Field-grown Cut Flowers
    Tina Smith, University of Massachusetts Extension

Making the Most of Equipment on the Farm
Location: Salon A
Moderator: Vern Grubinger
Pesticide Credits: 1.5, CCA Credits: .5 crop, 1.5 pest, .5 soil and water

  • 9:30 Selecting and Installing the Right Kind of Wildlife Fencing
    David Kennard, Wellscroft Fence Co., Harrisville, NH
  • 10:00 Optimizing the Use of Backpack Sprayers for Pesticide Application
    John Grande, Rutgers University
  • 10:30 Costs and Efficiency of Small Scale Weed Control Equipment
    Eric Gallandt, University of Maine
  • 11:00 Tools for Efficient Post Harvest Handling at Cedar Circle Farm
    Megan Baxter, Cedar Circle Farm, East Thetford, VT
  • 11:30 Tips for Best Performance of Drip Irrigation Systems
    Trevor Hardy, Brookdale Fruit Farm, Hollis, NH

Tomato
Location: Armory
Moderator: Ruth Hazzard
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 1.5 crop, 1.0 pest

  • 9:30 Cultural Practices for Field Tomatoes
    Mark Hutton, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
  • 10:00 High Tunnel Tomatoes
    Pooh Sprague, Edgewater Farm, Plainfield, NH
  • 10:30 Tips from Ten Years of Grafting Tomatoes
    Skip Paul, Wishing Stone Farm, Plainfield, NH
  • 11:00 How We Use Tomato IPM at Furmano Farms
    Ken Martin, Furmano Farms, Northumberland, PA
  • 11:30 Bacterial Disease Management
    Chris Smart, Cornell University

Viticulture I
Location: Frost/Hawthorne (upstairs)
Moderator: William Nail
Pesticide Credits: 1.0, CCA Credits: 1.0 crop

  • 9:30 Vineyard Establishment
    Peter Oldak, Jewell Towne Vineyards
  • 10:00 Cultivar Selection for Cold Climates
    John Thull, University of Minnesota
  • 10:30 Federal Licensing Requirements - TTB
    Vanessa Killmer, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB)
  • 11:15 Experiences with Licensing - State and Federal
    Larry Godard, Godard's Red Hen Farm/Meral Hills Winery, North Hampton, MA
    Peter Oldak, Jewell Towne Vineyards
    Richard Ruggiero, Paradise Hills Vineyard, Wallingford, CT

Organic Tree Fruit
Location: Armory Extension
Moderator: Lorraine P. Berkett
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 1.0 crop, .5 pest

  • 9:30 Organic A Project - Research Objectives and Project Overview
    Lorraine Berkett, University of Vermont
  • 10:00 Horticultural Challenges and Opportunities in Two Organic Apple Orchard Systems with Ginger Gold, Honeycrisp, Liberty, Macoun, and Zestar! Cultivars
    Elena Garcia, University of Arkansas
  • 10:30 IPM Challenges and Opportunities in Two Organic Apple Orchard Systems containing Ginger Gold, Honeycrisp, Liberty, Macoun, and Zestar!
    Terence Bradshaw, University of Vermont
  • 11:00 Ground Cover Management Trials in an Organic Apple Orchard in Maine
    Renae Moran , University of Maine
  • 11:30 Discussion on Economics, Soil Health, and Viewpoints of Organic Apple Growers
    Lorraine Berkett, University of Vermont
    Elena Garcia, University of Arkansas
    Terence Bradshaw, University of Vermont
    Renae Moran , University of Maine


Afternoon Program

2:00 – 4:30; Six Concurrent Sessions

Farm Business Management
Location: Salon BCD
Moderator: Tori Lee Jackson
CCA Credits: 1.5 pro dev

  • 2:00 Marketing Tips for Business Success
    James McConnon, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
  • 2:45 Growers Panel: Marketing Strategies
    Nate Drummond and Gabrielle Gosselin, Six River Farm, Bowdoinham, ME
    Keena Tracy, Little Ridge Farm, Lisbon Falls, ME
  • 3:15 Assessing Profitability of Different Crop Enterprises
    Michael Sciabarrasi, University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension
  • 4:00 Category Management to Increase Sales at High Meadows Farm
    Howard Prussack, High Meadows Farm in Putney, VT

Peas and Beans
Location: Salon A
Moderator: Mark Hutton
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 1.5 crop, .5 pest

  • 2:00 Ozone Injury in Bean Crops
    Meg McGrath, Plant Pathology, Long Island Horticultural Research and Extension Center
  • 2:30 Boutique Dry Beans: How We Do It
    Charley Baer, Best Beans, South Berwick, ME
  • 3:00 Pea and Bean Crop Rotations with Buckwheat
    Thomas Björkman, Cornell University
  • 3:30 Effective Use of Pea and Bean Transplants for Earlier and Greater Yields
    Paul Arnold, Pleasant Valley Farm, Argyle, NY
  • 4:00 Herbicide Update and Weed Management in Peas and Beans
    Bradlely Majek, Rutgers University

Specialty Fruit
Location: Curriers
Moderator: David Handley
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: 2.5 crop

  • 2:00 Aronia: A New/Old Berry Crop for the Northeast
    Eldon Everhart, Everhart Horticulture Consulting, Atlantic, IA
  • 3:00 Elderberries: New Varieties, Growing Methods, Markets
    Patrick Byers, University of Missouri Extension
  • 3:30 Hops: Growing and Potential for New England
    Heather Darby, University of Vermont Extension
  • 4:00 Currants, Gooseberries: Production and Potential
    Steve McKay, Cornell University

Sweet Corn
Location: Armory
Moderator: Chuck Bornt
Pesticide Credits: 2.0, CCA Credits: .5 crop, .5 pest, .5 nutrient

  • 2:00 Growing Sweet Corn for Wholesale Markets
    John Gill, Gill Corn Farms, Inc. Hurley, NY
  • 2:30 Controlling Worms in Sweet Corn Conventionally and Organically
    Galen Dively, University of Maryland
  • 3:00 Producing Organic Sweet Corn at Roxbury Farm
    Jean-Paul Courtens, Roxbury Farm, Kinderhook, NY
  • 3:30 What’s New In Sweet Corn Varieties:  Variety Trial Results
    Mark Hutton and David Handley, University of Maine Cooperative Extension
  • 4:00 Adapt-N: A New Nitrogen Management Tool for Sweet Corn?
    Bianca Moebius-Clune, Cornell University Cooperative Extension

Viticulture II
Location: Frost/Hawthorne (upstairs)
Moderators: William Nail
Pesticide Credits: 1.0, CCA Credits: .5 pest, .5 soil and water

  • 2:00 Wine Making with Cool and Cold Hardy Grapes
    David Miller, White Pine Winery, St. Joseph, MI
  • 2:30 Integrated Methods of Grape Disease Control in the East
    Annemiek Schilder, Michigan State University
  • 3:15 Vine Balance - Theory and Practice
    David Miller, White Pine Winery, St. Joseph, MI
  • 3:45 Grape Nutrient Management
    Kevin Ker, Brock University, St. Catherines, Ontario

Growth and Opportunities in Farms to Institutions in New England
Location: Armory Extension
Moderator: Amy Winston

  • 2:00 This session will feature a facilitated discussion
    with seven panelists, listed below. You will have the opportunity to participate in this discussion, focusing on opportunities and experiences with the Farm to Institution sales.

    Peter Allison, Farms to Institutions in New England (FINE)
    Dorothy Brayley, Kids First RI and Northeast Farm to School Network Regional Steering Committee
    Bob Spear, Spear's Farm and The Real Food Institute
    Alyssa Nathanson, Healthy Food in Health Care Initiative, Health Care Without Harm
    John Waite, Franklin Co. Community Development Corp.
    JD Kemp, Food Ex (Organic Renaissance)
    Glenn Brunetti, Chartwell's

 

Sessions: